Friday, August 12, 2016

Longer Letter Later

I was absolutely flabbergasted to see the results of Wednesday's A1c: 6.2!
This after four months of no CGM, on NPH and  Regular (albeit mostly through the jet injector, where absorption is good). During this time I had a vial of insulin go bad on me even, more than four months of not having prescriptions for a single one of my diabetes supplies.

I had been pretty sure this A1c was going to be in the 6.8-7.2 range and was bracing myself for higher. I had said to the doctor I would want to resume CGM usage if my A1c was above about 6.5, which I was sure it was... and it isn't! So I guess I'll continue not CGMing.

I just had to share my good news.

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Thoughts on being a health (semi)professional and a diabetic at the same time

3 years ago I became a CNA, which stands sometimes for certified nurses' aide and other times certified nursing assistant, and usually is just called by the letters CNA. In Illinois, CNAs are required to have taken a course, done clinicals, pass an exam, and demonstrate competence in 17 tasks, from hand washing to making a bed with somebody in it, to taking blood pressure. In my actual job, I did in fact hand wash (lots), make a bed (only a couple times with somebody in it), and take blood pressure (lots). I also did a lot of monitoring people, talking, escorting people various places, refereeing, laundry, reminding people to take their medication, etc. I also did a lot of assisting my supervisor and the nurses with whatever I could.
A couple weeks ago I got a promotion to Wellness Coordinator, which means I'm in charge of making doctor visits and ensuring people get to them, and also scheduling CNAs, and that I'm part of hiring a replacement CNA. So I've been thinking about writing about what it's like to be on the managerial end of the hiring process, as this is a first for me. However, if you're reading this blog you're almost automatically somebody I would hire (if you were qualified and actually wanted the actual position I'm hiring for- some people apply but then aren't available at the times I'm hiring for or are imagining some more glamorous job).

So another job related thing I've been thinking about writing about: as you know, I identify myself as diabetic. Not a person who so happens to have diabetes, but diabetic.  I originally did it in the hopes that I could integrate diabetes into my identity, in the belief that that would be a happier and healthier way to be; I've come to feel that it also helps with being responsible.
In my job, I often encounter people whose diabetes has caused all kinds of problems for them (as well as people whose diabetes has nothing to do with why they need care from me and people whose diabetes needs care but hasn't caused significant complications). I've worked with people whose diabetes has resulted in their losing their vision, their kidneys, their gastric motility, sensation in large parts of their bodies, jobs and job prospects, and their lives; they've had congestive heart failure, heart attacks, strokes, early onset dementia, UTIs, lots of infections, transplants, the works. Their diabetes control ranges from extremely good to extremely bad, although almost all have had some real variation where they had some years that were much better than others.

I identify with all of our diabetics- though much more so with the younger onset ones- to a degree that I do not identify with my other charges.
When the young diabetic doesn't comply with the (really difficult to comply with) instructions after surgery to reattach her retina, I take it personally in a way that I don't when a guy whose retina detached for non-diabetic reasons also doesn't fully comply.
When our only 50 year medal eligible patient was belligerent I found compassion coming to me more easily than with other belligerent folks.

I struggle with thoughts about control. The majority of patients I've seen with complications from diabetes have significantly worse diabetes control than I do... but then, so do those without complications, and some of those with complications have better control than I do.  Some of our diabetics with major complications tell me that because they were afraid of lows or because they didn't want to deal with diabetes at school, or because their home life was so bad they enjoyed being hospitalized, they skipped shots or purposely ran high. I don't know what to say when somebody who went blind due to type 2 diabetes in his 40s and whose blood sugar is normal except when his eating isn't, tells me it was worth drinking the 2 two liter bottles of soda he drank, or that last night he ate (another) whole box of donuts. Or when somebody tells me he was so afraid of lows on the job that he purposely ran in the 400s... and now he's waiting on a fifth kidney. Or when somebody says he would skip shots because the hospital was nicer than his foster home- and now the nurse doesn't think he'll see 30.

I ran a diabetes class for some years at my facility, and got a significant audience- mostly of non-diabetics who wanted to know how to support their friends or understand what they were going through, as well as a sprinkling of prediabetics and the worried well. Soon I'm supposed to be taking a diabetes training course that authorizes me to teach a diabetes course that I'll be required to teach. At those times, my living with diabetes lends me legitimacy- but I think my education and the living with diabetes together are better there because lots of the folks I work with have had diabetes a long time but are really not folks you'd trust to teach about diabetes.

In a few weeks I will hit 10 years from my diagnosis, and today I went to see my doctor, so in a couple weeks I think I'll be posting with an update on my health, but, spoiler, I'm pretty healthy. Although I think that there are lots of things that go into that, including luck, and although I know that 10 years is definitely not long enough to declare anything about my future health,  I think my determination to integrate diabetes into my sense of self has helped.

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

I saw the nurse practitioner last week. Labs are great. The A1c was 6.3, everything else WNL. I lost my dexcom at the clinic; fortunately I'm eligible for a new one very soon. 

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Updates

I still haven't gotten internet on my phone or in my new condo, which has a lot to do with why I haven't updated this lately. Yesterday I went over to my parents' place in order to check my email and while I was at it I thought I'd follow up on a few things I'd been wondering about diabetes wise. Maybe you haven't wondered enough to look it up either:

Q1. So did they come out with anything really left-field about diabetes lately? Anything in the realm of a cure?
A1. No.

Q2. Now that Lantus is no longer protected by patent, has anybody made a generic available in the US? Talked about making a generic?
A2: Glad you asked! It's even more complicated than that. Only three days ago, the FDA approved a second insulin glargine in an accelerated process that doesn't call it a generic, because " No insulin glargine products are currently licensed under the Public Health Service Act, so there is no “reference product” for a proposed biosimilar product.".It is going to be sold by Eli Lilly in disposable insulin pens only, and not until December 2016. There's no word as to cost, but given that it will be available in pens only, and that the seller will be Lilly, I'm guessing it's not going to signal a really dramatic decrease in cost. But it should still curtail the price hikes that Lantus has had in the past few years.
Eli Lilly was required to do some human testing with their product, and the tests showed worse blood sugar control with their insulin glargine vs lantus, but not dramatically so, therefore it was declared "non-inferior".

Q3: Some time ago, I got an email from minimed saying they had a NEW more accurate version of the enlite sensor. How's that new version of the enlite perform anyways? When my dexcom breaks down, should I consider switching back?
A4:  As far as I can tell, the new sensor is only available in Europe (so why'd they email me? Don't know). The UK minimed site states: Data on file ER13-7989 Enlite with MiniMed Paradigm® Veo™ System has a MARD of 14.2 % while Enlite with MiniMed™ 640G System has a MARD of 13%.
In comparison, Dexcom G4 with the old software had a MARD of 13%, and according to Dexcom, the new software improved performance to 9%.
So if accuracy is your only consideration, you shouldn't consider the new Enlites.  Given cost however... and my pump is still under warranty.

Q4: What new diabetes studies are being conducted in my area?
A4: Well, there's a study on using dapaglifozin in type 1 diabetics. I am still of the opinion that this medication is likely to lead to so much increased kidney mortality that it will eventually be recalled. I would not recommend enrolling in this trial.
There's another study on the insulin patch Finessa, which has already been FDA approved but which you can't buy yet.
There's a few studies trying to treat newly diagnosed type 1 diabetics, and one that aims to compare the intestinal flora of the newly diagnosed to healthy people; that strikes me as being difficult to really control.


Myself, after finishing up with the pump supplies I had in November, I used a vial of Lantus for a month and I moved onto NPH about six weeks ago. For whatever reason, using NPH this time has been much smoother than it was when I tried it last time, maybe because I'm taking it at different times of day (midmorning and bedtime rather than breakfast and supper).
Did I say blood sugar has been smooth? Exclude the last few days- I've been having digestive problems where I eat a meal (after injecting Regular), go low, stay low for a while (like a couple of hours), and then shoot way up.
I am still in the licensure process of fostering and/or adopting in Illinois, but a few weeks ago I met a child who is being considered as a potential match with me (I say YES but there are a lot of agencies involved that all have to also approve). He is not diabetic.

Tuesday, November 03, 2015

November started...

And I didn't even THINK of it as Diabetes Awareness Month.

At the moment I'm on the last of my infusion sets on the pump. I used my last few sure-Ts in double time; I wore them the regular way and then shaved another area, put alcohol on it, put medical tape on it, took the sure T needle out of me and then put it back in through the medical tape, and then taped it on and wore it another 2-3 days. Worked beautifully!

I'm not exactly thrilled by the sum of money Dexcom charged my insurance for the current round of sensors. $800 per box. Seems like almost yesterday I was buying my own sensors at $289 per box (with 7+ and no insurance coverage). And I remember posting at some time around then Dexcom's financial statement, showing that manufacturing costs were less than half the cost of Dexcom, but that administrative costs were roughly equal to it, so that at that time, Dexcom was pretty deeply in debt. So I guess they need to charge more (or really reduce unnecessary costs) but youch! It really makes me not want to order sensors.

After about a month of average insulin per day being 23 units, all of a sudden I started going way high so I'm on the fourth day in a row of over 40 units per day. Don't know why! Weight is still around 46 kilograms (maybe up to 47?)

Friday, September 11, 2015

Labs

I saw the doctor on Wednesday. My endocrinologist is out of the HMO network. I told her that in that case, for now I'm not going to see an endocrinologist.

I asked for an A1c and a vitamin B12 level.
The A1c is 6.8%; for me that's neither great nor terrible, a little higher than I've averaged over the years but well within my range.
The vitamin B12 level, unexpectedly, was 1115 pg/mL. The normal range for that lab goes from 211 to 911. The last time I had it measured was about five years ago, at which time it was about 400. I am a vegan- have been since January 2000- and don't take any B12 supplements, so how the heck my level came back that high, I have no idea. Vitamin B12 is found in some plant sources but is thought to be difficult to digest from those sources. I do drink soymilk and eat cereals with B12 added, but that shouldn't make that big of an impact, aside from which I haven't had any soymilk in about a month due to the cost.

The doctor feels that both of my results are great and nothing to worry about.
Personally, I wonder if it's related to my polycythemia.

Tuesday, September 01, 2015

9 years

Today marks nine years on exogenous insulin. In this ninth year that insulin gave me, I worked full time, bought a two bedroom condo (about 70% with money earned in the last nine years and 30% a loan from my mother), and made a lot of progress towards foster home licensure (I should be licensed around January).

On Wednesday night I went to bed with a blood sugar of 162. I woke up at 3:45 Thursday morning with the suspicion that I'd forgotten Lantus. My meter said 433. I took 10 units of Regular. When I got up at 6 am, I was down to 350; I took 8 more units, and called in to say I'd be a couple hours late to work, if it was alright. It was. I took a bath and put on the pump.
On Friday Edgepark called and told me that they had the paperwork and could ship my sensors if I wanted them. I said YES. They were there when I returned from prayers Monday morning.
So today I'm wearing two medical devices whereas last week I was wearing 0.

Wearing a Dexcom is a pleasure, as always (except when it alarms too much).
Wearing the pump has been unexpectedly pleasant. Starting it knowing it's short term and already having a good basal profile makes a difference.

This past year, I've spent 20% of the time on NPH, 16% on Lantus, and 64% pumping. I spent about 65% CGMing with SofSensors and about 25% using DexG4, with about 10% of the year not CGMing. Novolin R was the only bolus insulin I used. My A1c was measured only once this year, at 6.9%  although I intend to have it measured on September 9th.

Looking at last year's post on 8 years on insulin, I have the following updates:
My feet have been swollen for between 14 and 15 months now.  They are typically sore, but not excruciatingly so. I can't walk fast or run or take long walks (more than two miles at a stretch). I have made a lot of life changes in order to be on my feet less.  However, I am still on my feet a lot of the time.
Last year I was hoping to be licensed around February 2015. Haha. Right now I'm shooting for January/February 2016.
My oldest brother is in fact married; his wife is eight months pregnant. I'm going to be an uncle!
I have a computer but no home internet access.



Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Still no sensors

The referral I got was for the wrong endo.
Then edgepark dropped my account.
I gave up. I have a doctor appointment for September 9th with the primary care doc; maybe we can get it cleared then.

Minimed sent me a letter saying there's a recall of the infusion sites I have. I haven't decided whether to call them and have them replaced, or not.

I've been having a lot of nocturnal hypo- and hyper- glycemia with strange dreams.

And 11 days ago, I developed a sudden and severe headache. My blood sugar was 39. However, the blood sugar's gone up and the headache has persisted. For 11 days!!! Tired of that.

I am currently taking the first group of classes towards my foster care licensure. That is going reasonably well.

Wednesday, July 22, 2015

HMO Experience So Far

1. When I went to get my insulin, test strips, and syringes at Walmart, my insurance paid 100% of the syringe cost (450 free syringes!), and 0% of the test strips and insulin. I spent $170 buying two vials of R and 500 Relion Prime test strips.

2. I called Dexcom to see if my insurance would pay for sensors. They said yes, BUT I have to go through EdgePark.
I called Edgepark. They said my insurance would cover 100% after a $200 deductible, however, we needed a new letter of necessity from my endo. I asked if they needed a referral for the endo. They said no.
A week later I got a call from my endo's office saying that they'd tried to write me the letter of necessity but were told I needed a referral. They'd tried to get the referral themselves, but were told I needed to get it myself.
I called the clinic that I listed as my primary care providers. They said usually you have to come in in person, and it takes 2-3 weeks to get a referral, but they'd leave a note for my provider.
Two days later- on a Sunday- I got a call from my provider asking me what was going on. I told her. By the end of the phone call she had faxed a referral to the endo.
On Tuesday EdgePark called to say that I needed a referral and asked what the phone number of my primary provider was. Hahaha! Ahead of you, edgepark. Way ahead of you.

Anyways, after three weeks of this ball game I've used up my sensors. Don't know how long till I get any.

Friday, June 12, 2015

Was it pumping? Or was it that CGM?

So...  I've been back on shots for almost three months now and YAY shots. I've had more lows but whereas I don't think I stayed under 200 for an entire day even once on the pump (maybe I did once or twice), I've been averaging staying under 200 once/twice per week again. I am not sure if this is really the shots or the Dexcom.

I have been bad about calibrating lately. I had a run of not so great sensors, but the current one is in its third week and so accurate that even though I have had the blood drop flashing at me for five hours, when I tested just now, Dexcom was reading 119, and my meter read 119 as well. That doesn't really motivate me to test more ... SMIRK.

The HMO insurance was finally processed today, and backdated June 1st. The only think I've used insurance for so far was buying insulin and syringes and we'll see if the HMO pays for it given that it was prescribed by the endocrinologist; a specialist I didn't have a referral for.